Le Château de La Roche - Chaptuzat - Puy-de-Dôme - France
31T E 513459 N 5096964
[EN] The Château de la Roche is located in the commune of Chaptuzat, canton of Aigueperse, in the department of Puy-de-Dôme. [FR] Le château de la Roche est situé dans la commune de Chaptuzat, canton d'Aigueperse, dans le département du Puy-de-Dôme.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[EN] It was built between 1250 and 1270 on the initiative of Guichard IV and / or Humbert de Beaujeu, Seigneurs de Montpensier, probably from a 13th century watchtower before the post of the mighty castle of Montpensier perched on a hill Which controlled the access to the plain of Limagne.

La Roche was erected in fief in the fifteenth century for Louis de Bosderon, and were built a house because of simple fortification it becomes a manor house.

The castle then returned to Jean de l'Hospital, counselor to Charles de Bourbon, Count of Montpensier and then to his son, Chancellor Michel de L'Hospital, who was born there. He transformed it in the 16th century, built a second wall with two towers on the south facade and his family kept it until the eighteenth century.

A fortified enclosure in the form of a horseshoe built around 1250 composed of a first oval tower at the end of the ravine exposed North, then a circular donjon exposed South. The current rectangular dungeon was built in the 14th century on the foundations of the circular keep very damaged as a result of the siege of the fortress at the end of the Hundred Years War.

The house and the other buildings were built in the 15th century, leaning against the enclosure surmounted by a walkway and distributed around a courtyard. A second enclosure built in the 16th century, with parts of the walls and two round towers topped by battlements and recent machicolations, housed the poultry yard, and a ditch formed the outer defense

A private residence, the Château belonged to the descendants of Vivant de Villedieu, Marquis de Torcy and Rosey (1754-1795), the last dean of the Parliament of Burgundy, a cousin of Minister Vergennes who hired France alongside the Americans during the War Of Independence.

For some years, the Castle welcomes those who wish to stay in a house of great character. Privilege hitherto exclusively reserved for the members and relations of the owners.

Dates and times of visits:
Open every day from May to October from 9 am to noon and from 2 pm to 6:30 pm
The rest of the year on R.V.

[FR] Il a été construit entre 1250 et 1270 à l'initiative de Guichard IV et/ou Humbert de Beaujeu, Seigneurs de Montpensier, probablement à partir d'une tour de guet du XIIIe siècle, avant poste du puissant château de Montpensier perché sur une colline environnante, qui contrôlait l'accès à la plaine de Limagne.

La Roche est érigé en fief au XVe siècle pour Louis de Bosderon, et sont alors construits un logis car de simple fortification il devient une habitation seigneuriale.

Le château reviendra ensuite à Jean de l'Hospital, conseiller de Charles de Bourbon, Comte de Montpensier puis à son fils, le chancelier Michel de L'Hospital qui y était né. Il le transforma au XVIe siècle, édifiera une seconde muraille avec deux tours d'entrée en façade Sud et sa famille le conserva jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle.

Une enceinte fortifiée en forme de fer à cheval édifiée vers 1250 composée d'une première tour ovale en extrémité du ravin exposée Nord, puis d'un donjon circulaire exposé Sud. Le donjon rectangulaire actuel a lui été édifié au XIVe siècle sur les fondations du donjon circulaire très endommagé à la suite du siège de la forteresse à la fin de la guerre de Cent Ans.

Le logis et les autres bâtiments ont été construits au XVe siècle, adossés à l'enceinte surmontée d'un chemin de ronde et se répartissent autour d'une cour. Une seconde enceinte édifiée au XVIe siècle dont il reste des parties de murailles et deux tours rondes coiffées de créneaux et de mâchicoulis récents abritait la basse-cour, et un fossé formait la défense extérieure.

Demeure privée, le Château appartient par succession à la descendance de Vivant de Villedieu, Marquis de Torcy et de Rosey (1754-1795) dernier doyen du Parlement de Bourgogne, cousin du Ministre Vergennes qui engagea la France au côté des Américains lors de la Guerre d'Indépendance.

Depuis quelques années, le Château accueille ceux qui souhaitent séjourner dans une demeure de grand caractère. Privilège jusque-là exclusivement réservé aux membres et relations des propriétaires.

Dates et horaires des visites:
Ouvert tous les jours de mai à octobre de 9 h à 12 h et de 14 h à 18 h 30