Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church -- Hutto TX
The Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church in Hutto, Texas

The Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church is located at the corner of Church Street and Oak St. in Hutto, TX.

A state historic marker in the lawn of the church reads as follows:

"HUTTO EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

Lutheran church services in Hutto can be traced to 1890, when ministers M. Noyd and Gustav Berglund of the Palm Valley Lutheran Church at Brushy (now Round Rock) conducted occasional services for the area's rapidly growing Swedish population. In 1892 August Swenson led a successful effort to organize the Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church. The first church structure (1893) was destroyed by a tornado and replaced in 1894. In 1902 a third church building was constructed at this site an dedicated by the Rev. O. H. Sylvan. Church services were conducted in the Swedish language until 1940. (1993)"

From the church website: (visit link)

"HISTORY

Hutto Lutheran Church was established in 1892 by Swedish immigrants when Hutto was primarily a farming community. At that time, it was known as the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church.

Today, Hutto Lutheran Church is affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America(ELCA), through the Southwestern Texas Synod,and has a multi-ethnic congregation that reflects a wide variety of occupations and interests.

If you are not worshiping regularly, you are welcome at Hutto Lutheran Church. We invite you, with members of your family and friends, to worship with us and become part of our fellowship.

Together, we will continue to carry out the mission of this congregation: to serve residents in the Hutto area through worship, witness, education and service."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No