Château de Trécesson - Campénéac - Morbihan - France
30T E 554210 N 5313869
[FR] Le château de Trécesson, qui a conservé son aspect médiéval, est l'un des plus impressionnants châteaux de Bretagne. [EN] The castle of Trécesson, which has preserved its medieval aspect, is one of the most impressive castles of Brittany.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Le château de Trécesson est déjà mentionné comme demeure des seigneurs de Ploërmel et Campénéac, dès le VIIIe siècle. La famille de Trécesson est connue depuis le XIIIe siècle, son premier représentant connu fut le chevalier Jean de Trécesson dont le petit-fils fut connétable de Bretagne au XIVe siècle. La tradition attribue la construction à la fin du XIVe siècle mais il est plus vraisemblable que le château, dans son état actuel, date de la fin du XIVe siècle ou du début du XVe siècle. Il aurait été bâti par Jean de Trécesson, chambellan du duc Jean IV de Bretagne3.

C’est en effet vers 1440 que la dernière héritière du nom de Trécesson se marie avec Éon de Carné. Ce dernier et son fils François relèvent le nom de Trécesson et entreprennent la transformation/reconstruction du château. La demeure restera propriété de la famille Carné-Trécesson jusqu’en 1773 où la dernière porteuse du nom, Agathe de Trécesson se marie avec René-Joseph Le Preste de Châteaugiron qui en devient propriétaire. En 1793, il vend le château4 à Nicolas Bourelle de Sivry, payeur général des guerres. Celui-ci passe ensuite par héritage aux de Perrien de Crenan, puis aux Montesquieu et enfin aux Prunelé. La famille de Prunelé habite toujours le château.

[EN] Its imposing walls of reddish schist are reflected in the waters of the pond that surrounds it. It is located on the commune of Campénéac (Morbihan) near the forest of Paimpont-Brocéliande and bordering the Coëtquidan camp. It is private property.

You reach the castle by a bridge that spans the moat. The entrance is commanded by an important châtelet flanked by two narrow towers in corbelle joined by an old gallery with machicolations. On the right, a long almost blind facade, surmounted by a slate roof with long sides, ends with a hexagonal corner tower. Around the inner courtyard trapezoidal form one finds on the right a body of logis more recent invoice, in doubt late 18th century and on the left of the domestic buildings and a small seigneurial chapel.

The castle of Trécesson is already mentioned as dwelling of the lords of Ploërmel and Campénéac, from the eighth century. The family of Trécesson is known since the thirteenth century, its first known representative was the knight Jean de Trécesson whose grandson was constable of Brittany in the fourteenth century. Tradition attributes the construction to the end of the fourteenth century but it is more likely that the castle, in its present state, dates from the late fourteenth century or early fifteenth century. It was built by Jean de Trécesson, chamberlain of Duke John of Brittany.

It was in fact around 1440 that the last heiress named Trécesson married Eon de Carne. The latter and his son François bear the name of Trécesson and undertake the transformation / reconstruction of the castle. The residence remained the property of the Carne-Trécesson family until 1773 when the last bearer of the name, Agathe de Trécesson married René-Joseph Le Preste de Châteaugiron who became owner. In 1793, he sold the castle to Nicolas Bourelle de Sivry, paymaster general of the wars. The latter then passes by inheritance to the Perrien de Crenan, then to the Montesquieu and finally to Prunelé. Prunelé's family still lives in the castle.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Château

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bretagne ; Morbihan ; Campénéac