Le Canon du port - Calais - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 419307 N 5646275
[EN] A cannon on the lawn of the Place du Minck in Calais [FR] Un canon sur la pelouse de la place du Minck à Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Delicately raised by a crane, the cannon of the port of Calais made its big return on Wednesday, March 6, 2013, after weeks of refurbishment in Boulogne-sur-Mer, in a workshop of the Regional Council.

He needed it because it was his first restoration project. Installed in the port since 1996, the cannon of the port built between 1781 and 1783 left in December for a complete renovation. Yesterday, this magnificent piece of 3.7 tons made a remarkable comeback to the port from where it left last December.

[FR] Délicatement soulevé par une grue, le canon du port de Calais a fait son grand retour le mercredi 6 mars 2013, après des semaines de remise à neuf à Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans un atelier du Conseil régional.

Il en avait bien besoin car c'était son tout premier chantier de restauration. Installé au port depuis 1996, le canon du port construit entre 1781 et 1783 est parti en décembre pour une rénovation complète. Hier, cette magnifique pièce de 3,7 tonnes a fait un retour remarqué au port d'où elle était partie en décembre dernier.
What type of artillery is this?: French Canon of 30 pounds long, not rigged/Canon français de 30 livres long, non gréé

Where is this artillery located?: Park

What military of the world used this device?: French national navy of the 18th century/Marine nationale française du 18ème siècle

Date artillery was in use: 01/01/1781

Date artillery was placed on display: 01/01/1996

Parking location to view this Waymark: N 50° 57.750 E 001° 51.072

Cost?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Artillery is no longer operational: no

Still may work: no

Are there any geocaches at this location?:
Un peu d'histoire de Calais-Nord - GC659C1 Les ports de Calais - GC5KQB5 Le calvaire du marin - GC4X701