Soo Line #80944 Ore Car - North Freedom, WI, USA
16T E 267461 N 4815911
Located on the grounds of the Mid-Continent Railway Museum, Soo Line #80944 celebrated its 100 birthday in February of 2016.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built in February of 1916 by American Car & Foundry, #80944 was one of 200 cars that came off the assembly line at the St Louis, Missouri plant. The MStP&SteStM Railroad, also known as the Soo Line, rostered over 1,600 of these cars for the purpose of working the mines of the Iron Range area of Minnesota. In 1972 it was purchased by Flambeau Papers and used as interplant storage. It was then donated to the Soo Line Historical & Technical Society who in turn donated it to the museum in 1997. Today it's on static display by the water tower. The museum is non profit and accepts donations.

Car information - (visit link)

Information on the museum's operating days - (visit link)