Santa Clara Pueblo - Española, NM
The Santa Clara Pueblo by Española, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The pueblo is a member of the Eight Northern Pueblos, and the people are from the Tewa ethnic group of Native Americans who speak the Tewa language. The pueblo is on the Rio Grande, between Ohkay Owingeh (formerly San Juan Pueblo) to the north and San Ildefonso Pueblo to the south. Santa Clara Pueblo is famous for producing hand-crafted pottery, specifically blackware and redware with deep engravings. The pueblo is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Clara_Pueblo,_New_Mexico
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Santa Clara