Taos Plaza - Taos Downtown Historic District - Taos, NM
A plaza in central Taos.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Although extensively remodeled in the 1970's, the Plaza has remained the spiritual center of Taos. Until recently the courthouse was located there,, and most of the major businesses still remain. An American flag flies day and night over the Plaza because Kit Carson and some friends nailed it to a wood pole there at the beginning of the Civil War to prevent Confederate sympathizers from tearing it down. Today the Plaza is shaded by large cottonwoods and offers a variety of benches for the weary and a gazebo for local functions." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Taos Downtown Historic District

Taos Plaza