1901 - Airlie Memorial Tower, Angus, Scotland.
Dated stone, built halfway up memorial to the 9th Earl of Airlie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This big tower stands on top of the 1269 foot Tulloch Hill, one of the foothills of the Grampian Mountains about 3 miles north of the Angus town of Kirriemuir. The tower was built in memory of David William Stanley Ogilvy, the 9th Earl of Airlie, who was fatally wounded at the Battle of Diamond Hill near Pretoria, South Africa during the Boer War in 1900. The tower was erected the following year, using stone from the Herdhill Quarry near Kirriemuir, in a style made to resemble a tower on the Earl`s ancestral home at Airlie Castle.

The stone with the date is built into the south wall which faces the traveller as they approach from up the track through the forest from the car park which lies just off the Glen Prosen road. The tower is very prominent from Strathmore to the south, the hill lying between the entrance of the Angus glens of Prosen and Clova. The tower however is usually locked and there are signs warning of loose masonry.

Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: