Stara posta, Zatec, CZ
Historie Stara posta/Sign of History of Old Post Office/Geschichte der Alten Post, Žatec, CZ
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

STARA POSTA
PUVODNE PRAVOVARECNY DUM KOUPIL ROKU 1584 PRIMATOR MAXMILIAN HOŠTÁLEK, JEHOZ ZIVOT UKONCIL KAT MYDLÁR NA STAROMESTSKEM NAMESTI ROKU 1621. UTATA HLAVA PAK VISELA PRO VYSTRAHU NA PRAZSKE BRANE. V DOME, KTERY SE ZA HOŠTÁLKA NAZYVAL „MALOVANY“ BYLA POZDEJI ZRIZENA LEKARNA „U ZLATEHO PELIKANA“ POTE SLOUZILA BUDOVA POSTE A TELEGRAFU
EN
THE OLD POST OFFICE
ORIGIALLY A HOUSE AUTHORIZED TO BREV BEER, WAS BOUGHT BY MAXMILIAN HOŠTÁLEK IN 1584. THE MAYOR OF ŽATEC WAS BEHEADED BY THE HEADSMAN MYDLÁR IN THE OLD TOWN SQUARE IN PRAGUE IN 1621. HIS HEAD WAS ATTACHED TO THE PRAGUE GATE AS A WARNING TO OTHERS. A PHARMACY CALLED
“AT THE GOLDEN PELICAN“ WAS OPENED LATER IN THIS HOUSE, WHICH WAS CALELED “PAINTED“ IN THE HOŠTÁLEK TIMES. THEN IT HOUSED A POST OFFICE A TELEGRAPH.
DE
ALTE POST
1584 KAUFTE DER PRIMATOR MAXMILIAN HOŠTÁLEK, DESSEN LEBEN 1621 AUF DEM ALTSTÄDTER PLATZ DURCH DEN HENKER MYDLÁR SEIN ENDE FANT DAS URSPRÜNGLICH BRÄUGERECHTIGE HAUS DER ABGESHLAGENE KOPF HING ZUR ABSCHRECKUNG AM PRAGERTOR IN DEM GEBÄUDE, DAS NACH HOŠTÁLEK „DAS GEMALTE“ HIEß, WURDE SPÄTER DIE APOTHEKE „BAIM GOLDENEN PELIKAN“ EINGERICHTE. DANACH DIENTE DASGEBÄUDE ALS POST - UND TELEGRARAFENAMT.
Group that erected the marker: Municipality

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: