Museum of Spanish Colonial Art - Santa Fe, NM
The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art on Museum Hill.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The collection of the Spanish Colonial Arts Society numbers some 3700 pieces as of the end of 2015; all but 35 of these pieces were acquired after 1951. Both religious and secular art make up the collection, including bultos, retablos, paintings on canvas, tin, copper, and hide, books and prints, furniture, tinwork, metalwork, textiles, straw appliqué and ceramics. The collection spans two and one-half centuries, from the mid-18th century to the present, and contains examples from Spain, Mexico, Guatemala, South America, Puerto Rico, India, Europe, Asia, and the Philippines in addition to its core collection from New Mexico." (visit link)
Name: Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Location:
750 Camino Lejo Santa Fe, NM 87505

Phone Number: (505) 982-2226

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Mon Closed Tue 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Wed 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Thu 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Fri 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Sat 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Sun 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Admission Fee: 8

Gift Shop: no