Saint Francis De Assisi - Santa Fe, NM
A statue of Saint Francis De Assisi in Santa Fe, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The sculpture of Saint Fracis is located behind the cathedral. The sculpture sits on a small fountain and base. St Francis is wearing a robe and has wing like arms. His head is slightly tilted and one of his legs in bend outwards.

"Saint Francis of Assisi Dancing on Water. Dedicated October 4, 2004 to the use of Santa Fe by the most Rev. Michael J Sheehan, Archbishop of Santa Fe. Created by Monika B Kaden. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Donated by Ron and Mary Lynne Aldrich. Santa Fe, NM."

"Saint Francis of Assisi (September 26, 1181 – October 3, 1226) is a Christian Saint. He is the founder of the Franciscan Order and patron saint of animals, the environment, merchants, Italy and Catholic Action. He was born in Assisi in Italy where a large basilica was built in his honor.

On his feast day, October 4, many churches have a ceremony for people to bring their pets and working animals to church." (visit link)