James D. Phelan - Vacaville, CA
10S E 590749 N 4247344
A historical marker/citizen memorial resides inside a children's play park within the Nut Tree complex.

Located inside a children's play area at the Nut Tree shopping complex is a historical marker that reads:

NUT TREE
AN HISTORIC HIGHWAY LANDMARK

NUT TREE BEGAN UNDER A GREAT BLACK WALNUT TREE AS A RANCH FRUIT STAND ON JULY 3, 1921. THE FOUNDERS, EDWIN AND HELEN POWER, PIONEERED HIGHWAY MERCHANDISING AND FOOD SERVICE, CREATING A UNIQUE ENTERPRISE THAT SYMBOLIZES BOUNTIFUL CALIFORNIA. THE NUT TREE AIRPORT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1955 AND NUT TREE WAS DESIGNATED A UNITED STATES POSTAL STATION IN 19632. PLAQUE RESENTED AND DEDICATED BY THE NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST, SUISUN, CALIFORNIA-APRIL 21, 1974.

DEDICATED BY GRAND PARLOR
NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST