Le Château de Morthemer - La-Valvidienne - Vienne - France
31T E 316697 N 5149559
[EN] The castle dates from the 12th century and is located in a small town of the Vienne [FR] Le château date du XIIe siècle et est situé dans une petite commune de la Vienne
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] The first mention of the castle appears in the 10th century. Construction or revival of the keep during the 14th century. Around 1865, Emile Boeswillwald, collaborator of Viollet-le-Duc, is in charge of the restoration of the building. The castle presents the image of a fortress made up of two parts: the keep and a rectangular building called "small castle", adjoining the nave of Notre-Dame church. To the north, the site is closed by a body of building organized on both sides of an entrance pavilion opening on the park. The small castle rests on the east on the church and to the west on a tower that connects it to the donjon. The restorer has sought to give a medieval look to this building that could date from the 17th century. The quadrangular dungeon has buttresses on three corners and a protruding tower on the fourth, and a forepart at the southeast corner. The whole is crowned by a crenellated parapet on false machicolations. This topical defensive system was created from scratch by the restorer. The interior has been decorated neo-Gothic.

[FR] La première mention du château apparaît au 10e siècle. construction ou reprise du donjon au cours du 14e siècle. Vers 1865, Emile Boeswillwald, collaborateur de Viollet-le-Duc, est chargé de la restauration de l'édifice. Le château présente l'image d'une forteresse composée de deux parties : le donjon et un bâtiment rectangulaire appelé "petit château", jouxtant la nef de l'église Notre-Dame. Au nord, le site est clos par un corps de bâtiment organisé de part et d'autre d'un pavillon d'entrée ouvrant sur le parc. Le petit château s'appuie à l'est sur l'église et à l'ouest sur une tour qui le relie au donjon. Le restaurateur a cherché à donner une allure médiévale à ce bâtiment qui pourrait dater du 17e siècle. Le donjon quadrangulaire présente des contreforts tourelles sur trois angles et une tour en saillie sur le quatrième, ainsi qu'un avant-corps à l'angle sud-est. L'ensemble est couronné par un parapet crénelé sur faux mâchicoulis. Ce système défensif sommital a été crée de toute pièce par le restaurateur. L'intérieur a reçu une décoration néo-gothique.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact