Knight Management Center - Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA
This large complex is located in the heart of Stanford University.

About the Place:
The school was founded in 1925 when Trustee Herbert Hoover formed a committee of Wallace Alexander, George Rolph, Paul Shoup, Thomas Gregory, and Milton Esberg to secure the needed funds for the school's founding becoming the second graduate school of business in the country. There are three Nobel Prize winners on the faculty, two recipients of the John Bates Clark Award, 15 members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and three members of the National Academy of Sciences. Its faculty members maintain several joint appointments with affiliated research centers. The GSB maintains very close links with the venture capital, finance and technology firms of nearby Silicon Valley.

There are 26,309 living alumni, including 17,803 alumni of the MBA program. Stanford Graduate School of Business is renowned to have produced a remarkable number of successful business leaders and entrepreneurs, many among the world's wealthiest, from its alumni base.

In August 2006, the school announced what was then the largest gift ever to a business school – $105 million from Stanford alumnus Phil Knight, MBA '62, Founder and Chairman of Nike, Inc. The gift went toward construction of a $375 million campus, called the Knight Management Center, for the business school. Construction was completed in 2011. The business school comprises the Knight Management Center and the Schwab Residential Center (named after alumnus Charles R. Schwab, Founder, Chairman, and CEO of the Charles Schwab Corporation).

There are ten buildings at the Knight Management Center: the Gunn Building, Zambrano Hall, North Building, Arbuckle Dining Pavilion, Bass Center, the Faculty Buildings (comprising East and West buildings), the Patterson Building, the MBA Class of 1968 Building, and the McClelland Building.

In May 2016 the school announced that Jonathan Levin would become the tenth dean of the GSB commencing that September. ~source

About the Person:
Philip Hampson "Phil" Knight (born February 24, 1938) is an American business magnate and philanthropist. A native of Oregon, he is the co-founder and chairman emeritus of Nike, Inc., and previously served as chairman and CEO of the company. In November 2015, Forbes named Knight the 15th richest person in the world, with an estimated net worth of US$28.1 billion. He is also the owner of the stop motion film production company Laika.

A graduate of the University of Oregon and Stanford Graduate School of Business (Stanford GSB), he has donated hundreds of millions of dollars to both schools; Knight gave the largest donation in history at the time to Stanford's business school in 2006. In 2016, he again matched the record for the largest individual donation ever to a university with a $400 million gift to Stanford's new Knight-Hennessy Scholars Program. He ran track under coach Bill Bowerman at the University of Oregon, with whom he would co-found Nike. ~source

Year it was dedicated: 2011

Location of Coordinates: Building entrance