The Stockyards National Bank - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654682 N 3629100
Built in the early 1900s by the Armour and Swift Companies, the old Stockyards Bank is west of the historic Coliseum. Today, it is used by Fincher's White Front Western Wear at 115 E Exchange Ave, Fort Worth, TX.

This old bank building has a Mission-style façade, and it is the western-most building constructed in the early 1900s by the Armour and Swift Companies. Just west of the bank, the arch across Exchange Avenue marks the western boundary line of their original property. When the National Register's Nomination Form was written in 1976, it mentions that a "new bank building was recently constructed outside of the district and this structure is being used for a western wear shop.," so Fincher's has been here at least since the Bicentennial.

The Images of America series has a volume by J'Nell L. Pate, "Fort Worth Stockyards," and there is a little bit about the old bank. There was a small building just east of it that housed the Daily Livestock Reporter, the newspaper owned by the stockyards company, but it has since been torn down, and Rodeo Plaza goes through where it stood.

In 1939, the building became home to the North Fort Worth Bank, where it was the site of a foiled bank robbery. Unfortunately, the thief, when confronted by the police, dropped his nitroglycerin, killing himself and a clerk.

Fincher's is a great place for you to get your Old West on. There is plenty of stuff for the tourists, but there is plenty of good stuff for the real Texans and the real cowboys.

115 E Exchange Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76164

Current Use of Building: Fincher's White Front Western Wear