San Gimignano - Italia
32T E 665263 N 4814781
The Palazzo Comunale of San Gimignano has been the seat of the civic authority in the comune since the 13th century.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Palazzo Comunale (Municipal palace), also known as the Palazzo del Popolo (People's palace) of San Gimignano has been the seat of the civic authority in the comune since the 13th century. It is located on the Piazza del Duomo close to the Collegiate Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The building and Collegiate Church are at the heart of the medieval town, and are part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site of the "Historic Centre of San Gimignano".

The building contains important fresco decorations by Memmo di Filippuccio, Lippo Memmi and others, a museum and a gallery with works of the Florentine and Sienese schools of art - including paintings by Coppo di Marcovaldo, Lippo Memmi, Benozzo Gozzoli, Filippino Lippi, Il Sodoma and Pinturicchio."
From: (visit link)
Name: Palazzo Comunale