Dr. Samuel A, Mudd Home and Museum - Bryantown, Md.
18S E 341188 N 4275015
In the early morning hours of April 15, 1865, Lincoln Assassin John Wilkes Booth arrived at the home of Dr. Samuel A. Mudd seeking treatment for a broken leg.
Location: Maryland, United States

Dr. Samuel A. Mudd was a native of Charles County, Maryland. He studied medicine at the University of Maryland returned to Charles County opened a successful medical practice. In the early morning hours of April 15, 1865 and actor named John Wilkes Booth arrived at Dr. Mudd’s home seeking treatment for a broken leg. Just hours earlier Booth had assassinated President Abraham Lincoln at Ford’s Theater in Washington, D. C. As Booth jumped from the Presidential Box onto the stage, he broke his leg but still manage to escaped, making his way through the Maryland countryside, eventually arriving at Dr. Mudd’s home. Later in the afternoon of April 15, Booth and his partner David Herold left the Mudd home and continued their escape across the Potomac River into Virginia, where they were captured at the Garrett Farm on April 26, 1865. Herold surrendered, but Booth was shot and killed inside of a barn on the Garrett Property. The same day, Dr. Mudd was arrested and charged with assisting in the assassination of President Lincoln. Mudd was tried and found guilty. He was sentenced to life in prison. Dr. Mudd was sent to Fort Jefferson off the coast of Florida to serve his sentence. While imprisoned at Fort Jefferson, a yellow fever epidemic broke out, claimed the lives of several prisoners and guards, including the fort physician. Following the death of the fort physician, Dr. Mudd stepped in, treating guards, prisoners and eventually stopping the spread of the disease. Because of his actions during the yellow fever epidemic, President Andrew Johnson pardoned Dr. Mudd on March 8, 1869. Upon release from prison, Dr. Mudd returned to Charles County and resumed his medical practice and lived out the remaining years. He died here on January 10, 1883, at the age of 49. The Dr. Samuel Mudd Home and Museum is opened seasonally - Wednesday - Sunday. Adult Admission for the 2016 season is $7.00.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Type of site: Historic Home

3725 Dr. Samuel Mudd Road
Waldorf, Md United States
20601

Phone Number: (301) 645-6870

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From U.S. Route 301 at Waldorf, take Route 5 Bypass to Poplar Hill Road and travel 3 miles. Turn right on Dr. Samuel Mudd Road; travel 0.4 mile to the house.