Douglas C-47 SNAFU Special - Museum of Batterie Merville, Basse-Normandie, FR
Twin-engine Douglas C 47 n ° 43-15-073 called SNAFU Special.
Location: Normandie, France

The Merville Battery Museum is home to an authentic Douglas C-47 who participated in 9th USAAF in all airborne operations in the European theater during the Second World War (Overlord - Dragoon - Market - Repulse - Varsity).

Abandoned at an aerodrome near Savajevo in Bosnia and Herzegovina, he was repatriated in 2007 by a team of volunteers and then restored in the colors he wore on June 6, 1944 to be displayed in the battery enclosure. It is currently, in Normandy, the only C-47 having participated in the disembarkation of June 6, 1944 and repainted in the colors that he wore that day. It is from this same type of apparatus, called "Dakota" by the British, that the 9th Para Battalion jumped on the DZ 'V' of Varaville to seize and destroy the guns of the battery of Merville. On June 6, 1944, the 9th Para Battalion was the only battalion of the 6th Airborne Division to jump exclusively from "Dakota".

It is the first transport aircraft of World War II to be classified "French Historic Monument" (February 27, 2014).
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Douglas C 47 dénommé SNAFU Special

Tail Number: (S/N): 43-15073