United Hillyard Antique Mall - Spokane, WA
11T E 472638 N 5283453
A Beaux Arts styled building, the one time United Hillyard Bank is long gone, but the building remains, now the largest of about half a dozen antique shops which line Market Street in Hillyard.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1920, the United Hillyard Bank Building is a rare example of the Beaux Arts style. It replaced two earlier banks on the site, demolished to make room for the new bank. Unlike almost all of the other two storey commercial buildings in Hillyard, the United Hillyard Bank Building had business and professional offices on the upper floor instead of hotel rooms. They were occupied primarily by a series of physicians.

Today the building is the home of United Hillyard Antique Mall, displaying and selling home furnishings, glassware, jewelry, books, art, toys, antique tableware and kitchen items, pottery and more. They have been in the building since 1988. Given that this was the largest of the antique shops in Hillyard we toured the shop. They have a HUGE inventory on three levels, almost anything one could wish for might be hidden somewhere here.

The United Hillyard Antique Mall opened its doors across the street from its current location in 1987. The following year, the businesses moved across the street to its current location and has remained a fixture in downtown historic Hillyard ever since. From a young age, Deana always loved antiques and collectibles. Over the years, her hobby turned into a business which evolved into Spokane’s premiere antique store. The United Hillyard Antique Mall accommodates 10 outside vendors and new inventory is brought in daily because of the high level of traffic through the doors.

The history of the United Hillyard Antique Mall building goes back to the Early 1900s when it was originally the United Hillyard Bank. The building was originally home to the United Hillyard Bank along with dental offices on the second floor. The building itself was placed on the local historic registry in 2005. The original floors and lighting from the bank can be seen today while you shop! In 2009, the second floor was remodeled to accommodate 2000 sq. feet more space for merchandise.
From the United Hillyard Antique Mall

Photo goes Here