Osgood's Toll House - South Lake Tahoe, CA
This historic toll house is currently residing at the Lake Tahoe Historical Society property.

Located on the property of Lake Tahoe Historical Society is a former toll house, relocated here, preserved and containing a placard in front that reads:

OSGOOD'S TOLL HOUSE

Oldest Standing Structure at Lake Tahoe

In 1859, silver was discovered in Nevada and the road past Lake Tahoe became a busy highway for treasure seekers and for the goods they needed to survive. To keep roads in repair, stations were set up and tolls charged for use of the ragged trail between Hangtown (Placerville) and the Virginia City silver mines.

"Five cents a head for every animal, six bits for men and wagons," was a typical toll payable before the train passed the drop-gate at Osgood's Toll operators made a good living for the road was clogged with traffic from dawn to dusk.

The Traveling Toll House

This structure was built in 1859 by Nehemiah Osgood where Echo Creek joins the Upper Truckee River and abandoned when the toll roads were phased out in 1898. It was washed off its foundations in 1911 when Echo Creek flooded and rebuilt in Meyers by the Celio Family. The Lake Tahoe Historical Society moved it to South Lake Tahoe in 1973 and finally to this permanent home in 1991. Restoration is being planned.

There is also a historic log cabin next to this toll house among other, smaller static displays of antique tools and machinery.

The Tahoe Arts and Mountain Culture website has a great story writeup on this history of this toll house.

Rating: