How Come They Called It Presho
14T E 415169 N 4861483
This South Dakota Historical Marker is on the south side of Hwy 16 opposite Oak Avenue in Presho, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Marker Name: How Come They Called It Presho

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
How Come They Called It Presho Wal partner, in 1862 when the Civil War was being fit and Dakota Territory took in everything South of Canada to the Rocky Mountains, the legislature gave a ferry license across the Old Muddy down at Yankton to J. S. Presho. Come 1872 they were casting round for a name to call a great big new county they were a carving out of the Great Sioux Reservation. Someone said Presho and that was it. It was 1889 till the Guvment started to small down that big reservation and let white folk in. The whites came a filtering in and hankering for mail.Chris Hellekson allowed he'd try postmastering and on June 30, 1891 they gave him Predho P. O. and we've been growing by jerks and slow motion since, a peddling cattle and shipping hay. Why in 1915 we shipped out mor'n 20 train loads of hay and that was a record, son. Only one other point ever shipped that much hay in one year. That same legislature that set up Presho started a little dinky county down on the river and called it Lyman for Major W. P. Lyman, one of Presho's ferry customers. You know what! That dinky Lyman County just plum swallowed up that big old Presho. And them's all the facts, folks. Erected 1965 by Preshoiya Club and State Highway Commission