T. J. Campbell House
14S E 702988 N 3670087
This marker summarizes the history of this house, which has been moved from its original location to this location and restored. It's now a restaurant.

Index Entry: Campbell, T. J., House
Address: 7026 Main St.
City: Frisco
County: Collin
Subject Codes: BH
Year Marker Erected: 1972
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: [Main St. is FM 720]
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate
Repairs Completed: None

Marker Text:
Pioneer home of T.J. Campbell. Built in Lebanon, Tx., on Preston Road, 1869. Moved to Frisco to be on railroad and mail line, 1902. Constructed of lumber hauled by wagon train from Jefferson. Has cypress siding and windows. Gingerbread added after move. The Campbell family, pioneer merchants, served this area of Collin County from 1869 to 1910. House was a landmark on Preston Road during era of Texas cattle drives, in late 19th century. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972 Incising on base: Restored by W.O. McCallum family 1971-72