Saro A17 Cutty Sark Amphibious Aircraft Prop — Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man
30U E 393092 N 5994417
Propeller of the Saro A17 Cutty Sark named "Progress" (Reg. G-ABBC) on public display inside departures hall of Ronaldsway Airport
Location: Isle of Man

The Saro A17 Cutty Sark was a British amphibious aircraft from the period between World War I and World War II, built by the British firm Saunders-Roe.
British Amphibious Airlines operated a service between Blackpool and the Isle of Man using a Saro Cutty Sark named "Progress" (G-ABBC) which could carry four passengers. The aircraft was based at Squires Gate Airport but picked up passengers on the forshore and alighted in Douglas harbour on the Isle of Man, if the sea conditions were bad they used Ronaldsway Airport. Although the first to operate a service to the Isle of Man they were in competition with the Isle of Man Air Services who operated from Liverpool. The first year they carried 348 passengers on the service, during 1933 the service was only operated on three days a week and only carried 130 passengers.
The inscription of the plaque below the prop reads:

Presented in memory of