Sint-Maartenskerk - Kortrijk, Belgium
31U E 518851 N 5630667
Saint Martin's Church (Sint-Maartenskerk in Dutch) is the main church and one of the principal Gothic monuments of Kortrijk.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Sint-Maartenskerk

De buitenmuren en de vier meest oostelijke traveeën dateren uit 1300. Na een brand werd de kerk tussen 1386 en 1466 verbouwd in hooggotiek. De houten spil is 80 meter hoog en dateert van 1600. De spitse toren werd na een tweede brand in 1862 herbouwd in zijn originele 17de-eeuwse vorm. In de toren bevindt zich de beiaard van Kortrijk. Het interieur van de kerk is rijkelijk versierd met tal van waardevolle kunstwerken.

The exterior walls and the four easternmost bays date back to 1300. After a fire, the church was rebuilt between 1386 and 1466 in the High Gothic style. The wooden spindle is 80 meters high and dates back to 1600. The steeple was rebuilt after a second fire in 1862, in its original 17th century form. The tower contains the carillon of Kortrijk. The interior of the church is richly decorated with many valuable works of art.

Group that erected the marker: Beschermd Monument (Vlaams Instituut voor het Onroerend Erfgoed)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: