Ehemaliges Beinhaus - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
The former ossuary in the churchyard cemetery of Pfeffingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The former ossuary of Pfeffingen stands at the northwest corner of the churchyard. The rectangular building is slightly sunk into the ground. It has a round arched entrance to the south side and a window to the east.

The ossuary was probably built in the 15th century, but it was only first mentioned in 1754. The holy water basin next to the entrance dates back to 1611. It is unknown until when it was used as a ossuary.

DE: Das ehemalige Beinhaus von Pfeffingen steht an der nordwestlichen Ecke des Kirchhofs. Das rechteckige Gebäude ist etwas in den Boden versenkt. Es hat eine rundbogigen Eingang an der Südseite und ein Fenster im Osten.

Das Beinhaus entstand vermutlich im 15. Jahrhundert, es wurde aber erst 1754 erstmals erwähnt. Das Weihwasserbecken neben dem Eingang stammt aus dem Jahr 1611. Bis wann es als Beinhaus diente, ist nicht bekannt.
Active: no

Accessible: no