'You Are Here' - Lewis and Clark Pavilion - Atchison, Ks.
15S E 318406 N 4381251
This 'You are Here' Map is part of the "walked on Shore above this Creek" Historical Marker at the Lewis and Clark Pavilion located at Commercial Street and River Road in Atchison, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This 'You are Here' Map is part of the "walked on Shore above this Creek" Historical Marker at the Lewis and Clark Pavilion. The marker is one of four and is the one located to the far right of the pavilion as one faces the Missouri River. The text of the marker reads:

""...Capt. Lewis walked on Shore above this Creek and discovered a high moun from the top of which he had an extensive view, 3 paths Concentering at the moun..."
William Clark
July 4, 1804

The U.S. Army expedition led by Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark paused here on July 4, 1804. It is possible that the mound that Clark described is the bluff that rises above this site.

In his journal, Captain Clark enumerated the members of the expedition, concluding with:
"1 Corpl & 4 Privates in a Perogue to be sent back from Plate river
Mr. Dueron [Dorion] inteptr for the Sues
Capt. Lewis my Self & York
in all 46 men July 4
4 horses & a Dog"

[Caption accompanying the dog illustration reads] Lewis' Newfoundland dog Seaman accompanied the expedition. Seaman was a strong swimmer, exceptional hunter, and stalwart guard. His contributions made him a valued member of the party. Most expedition members came to refer to Seaman as "our dog."

[Caption accompanying the map reads] Lewis and Clark bestowed names to landmarks across the West. In what is now Atchison County, they named two local streams. One, Independence Creek, remains on maps even today. The other, 4th of July 1804 Creek, was renamed White Clay Creek after Atchison was settled in 1854. The map pictured above is from 1843.

(picture of Seaman the dog)
(background picture of two expedition members with muskets walking along the riverbank)