Obadiah's Barrow, Gugh Island, Isles of Scilly.
29U E 691413 N 5530440
This Neolithic Barrow is named for the Prophet Obadiah who appears in the Old Testament book of Kings.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This is a Neolithic Barrow, one of around twenty tombs on this small island. It is by far the finest of them, built into the side of the hill known as Kittern Hill at the north end of Gugh. A 7.3m stone mound with a 5.2m long, 1.5m wide, and 1m high chamber, it is really a Chambered Cairn or Entrance Grave, the entry via a short, angled passage. There are four surviving capstones out of six originally present, two of which have fallen into the chamber which when excavated in 1901 was found to contain remains of a male skeleton, later cremated ashes and twelve inverted urns.

The name derives from one Obadiah Hicks, who was a local farmer.

Kittern Hill has three other tombs, the whole of the south end of Gugh has about 20 cairns and 2 entrance graves, one is Clapper of Works Cairn, the other being the Carn of Works.

Gugh is reached across a tombolo from St.Agnes which is regularly served by boat from St.Mary's

Obadiah appears several times in the Old Testament most frequently in the book 1 Kings where Ch18:3&4 says: 'Now the famine was severe in Samaria, and Ahab had summoned Obadiah, his palace administrator. (Obadiah was a devout believer in the Lord. While Jezebel was killing off the Lord’s prophets, Obadiah had taken a hundred prophets and hidden them in two caves, fifty in each, and had supplied them with food and water.)'
Bible verse: see main description

Person Place or Thing: Person