Bust of V. I. Lenin -- Islington Museum, Islington, London, UK
30U E 700864 N 5712366
A bust of this famous Islington resident who left this leafy London suburb to lead the Russian Revolution is on display in the Islington Museum
Location: London, United Kingdom

Before he gained worldwide fame as the leader of the Russian Revolution and founder of the Soviet Union, Vladimir I. Lenin was just another one of Islington's leftist ex-patriates, living at 30 Holford Square and working on a communist newspaper called 'Iskra' ('The Spark').

This bust had a long and turbulent history in London, as explained in this article from the BBC (helpfully reproduced on the bust at the museum): (visit link)

"Bust of Vladimir Lenin, Leader of the 1917 Russian Communist Revolution

This bust was the centrepiece of a monument erected in 1942 by Finsbury Council in London. It was designed by the Russian architect Berthold Lubetkin. The bust itself came from the Soviet Embassy. The monument stood in Holford Square, Islington, looking towards number 30 where Lenin had lived in 1902-3.

Lenin and his wife lived in Islington while he worked on his revolutionary newspaper 'Iskra' ('The Spark'), sharing the office of a socialist publisher on Clerkenwell Green. This building is now the Marx Memorial Library.

When Russia became Britain's ally in World War Two, Finsbury Council, a socialist borough, planned the monument as a sign of friendship. Some thought Communism should not be celebrated and the bust was vandalised. It was moved into storage in 1951 and eventually displayed at Islington Town Hall in the 1970s but was vandalised twice more when red paint was thrown over it. It became one of the symbols of what the press called a 'Looney Left' council in the 1980s.

The bust was transferred to Islington Museum in 1996 and it is now on permanent display."

The bust of Lenin shows him wearing a coat, vest, and tie, as he did in the famous photo of Lenin in Red Square during the Russian Revolution of 1917.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Russian Revolution of 1917

Adress of the monument:
St. John Street
Islington, London UK

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Before he left to return to zrussia to lead the revolution, Lenin lived in Islington, met Stalin in a pub nearby, and published his revolutionary newspaper "The Spark" from a flat near Holford Square

When was this memorial placed?: 01/01/1996

Who placed this monument?: Islington Councillors relocated this bust to the museum