King Henry III of England -- St. George's Chapel, Lower Ward, Winsdor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, UK
30U E 666175 N 5706310
The statue of King Henry III of England stands in a niche on the south side of St George's Chapel in the Lower Ward of Windsor Castle.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The statue of Henry III at the south side of St George's Chapel is recognizable not only by his attire and face but also by his traditional depiction holding a model of Westminster Hall.

The statue looks to be larger than life size, maybe 1.5-2x times life size since it is so far off the ground, it is hard to tell how large the statues are. King Henry III is wearing a traditional crown and flowing royal robes. One knee is slightly bent, denting the folds of his robes. He holds a Royal Sceptre in his right hand which rests on his shoulder. In his right hand he supports a large model of Westminster Hall, which is how he is traditionally depicted in statuary.

From an email I received from an archivist at St George's Chapel Archives:

"Dear Laura (if I may),

Thank you for contacting us with your enquiry. I have found information about these statues in an old guide book which is no longer in print. It seems that it is not mentioned in any of the Chapel's current guide books, though I do not know why.

From 'St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle: a pocket companion' by Major General R.L.C. Dixon: Erected 1882-83 in Ancaster stone, designed and made Messrs. Farmer and Brindley, 67 Westminster Bridge Road, London, paid for by Knights of the Garter. From east to west: Henry III, Edward III, Henry VI, Edward IV, Henry VII, Henry VIII, Charles I, George III, Bishop Beauchamp (with model of Chapel in left hand), Sir Reginald Bray, Dean Urswick. . . .
Kate McQuillian
Assistant Archivist

St George's Chapel Archives & Chapter Library
The Vicars' Hall Undercroft
The Cloisters
Windsor Castle
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 1NJ"

From Britannica.com: (visit link)

"Henry III, (born October 1, 1207, Winchester, Hampshire, Eng.—died November 16, 1272, London) king of England from 1216 to 1272. In the 24 years (1234–58) during which he had effective control of the government, he displayed such indifference to tradition that the barons finally forced him to agree to a series of major reforms, the Provisions of Oxford (1258).

The elder son and heir of King John (ruled 1199–1216), Henry was nine years old when his father died. At that time London and much of eastern England were in the hands of rebel barons led by Prince Louis (later King Louis VIII of France), son of the French king Philip II Augustus. A council of regency presided over by the venerable William Marshal, 1st earl of Pembroke, was formed to rule for Henry; by 1217 the rebels had been defeated and Louis forced to withdraw from England. After Pembroke’s death in 1219 Hubert de Burgh ran the government until he was dismissed by Henry in 1232. Two ambitious Frenchmen, Peter des Roches and Peter des Rivaux, then dominated Henry’s regime until the barons brought about their expulsion in 1234. That event marked the beginning of Henry’s personal rule.

Although Henry was charitable and cultured, he lacked the ability to rule effectively. In diplomatic and military affairs he proved to be arrogant yet cowardly, ambitious yet impractical. The breach between the King and his barons began as early as 1237, when the barons expressed outrage at the influence exercised over the government by Henry’s Savoyard relatives. The marriage arranged (1238) by Henry between his sister, Eleanor, and his brilliant young French favourite, Simon de Montfort, earl of Leicester, increased foreign influence and further aroused the nobility’s hostility. In 1242 Henry’s Lusignan half brothers involved him in a costly and disastrous military venture in France. The barons then began to demand a voice in selecting Henry’s counsellors, but the King repeatedly rejected their proposal. Finally, in 1254 Henry made a serious blunder. He concluded an agreement with Pope Innocent IV (pope 1243–54), offering to finance papal wars in Sicily if the Pope would grant his infant son, Edmund, the Sicilian crown. Four years later Pope Alexander IV (pope 1254–61) threatened to excommunicate Henry for failing to meet this financial obligation. Henry appealed to the barons for funds, but they agreed to cooperate only if he would accept far-reaching reforms. These measures, the Provisions of Oxford, provided for the creation of a 15-member privy council, selected (indirectly) by the barons, to advise the King and oversee the entire administration. The barons, however, soon quarrelled among themselves, and Henry seized the opportunity to renounce the Provisions (1261). In April 1264 Montfort, who had emerged as Henry’s major baronial opponent, raised a rebellion; the following month he defeated and captured the King and his eldest son, Edward, at the Battle of Lewes (May 14, 1264), Sussex. Montfort ruled England in Henry’s name until he was defeated and killed by Edward at the Battle of Evesham, Worcestershire, in August 1265. Henry, weak and senile, then allowed Edward to take charge of the government. After the King’s death, Edward ascended the throne as King Edward I."
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: King Henry III of England