Last days of WWII in Czechoslovakia - Prague, Czech Republic
This reenactment recalls the last days WWII in former Czechoslovakia.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic) was liberated from the Nazis German during March-May in 1945. Soviet Red army entered in March / April from south-east and north-east. US 3rd Army entered in April from the west and south-west. The city of Pilsen was liberated in first day of May 1945 and Americans stopped their advance on the northwest-southeast demarcation line.

This event recalls the last days WWII in Prague, Prague Uprising (visit link) and also Velichovky Mission. This mission belongs among the less well-known military actions in the former Czechoslovakia. The aim of the mission was to deliver the surrender signed on 7 May 1945 in Reims to the Field Marshal Ferdinand Schörner.

Mission pulled out of Pilsen at 9.40 PM on 07 May 1945. The route led through Žebrák, Zdice, Beroun and Motol to Prague at Bartolomejská Street to the headquarter of Prague Uprising, where the brief hearings were conducted. After midnight of 8 May 1945 convoy continued through Podebrady, Chlumec nad Cidlinou, Hradec Králové, Horice and Jaromer to a spa place Velichovky.

See more photos: (visit link)
and videoclip: (visit link)