John Swartzlow Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675688 N 4867969
Built between 1867 and 1869 this building's first tenant was a dry goods business and was rebuilt by a new owner in 1921.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This commercial vernacular was built by architects from the Sparta Sash and Doors Company, Hiram Rivenbury and Frank Foote some time between 1867 and 1869. The original building was built as a double store to house the George D. Dunn Dry Goods Store on one side and the Blyton and Erickson Wholesale Clothing Store on the other. Mr Dunn's dry goods store remained until at least 1916. The clothing store was eventually used by retail clothing chains Grossman Clothing and then Pickwick Clothing. The third floor was originally rented by the IOOF. The second floor housed a Y.M.C.A. in 1889. Also by 1889 there was a jewelry store in the building. In 1894 a confectionary store replaced the jewelry store and by 1897 Flock's Plumbing took over the space from the confectionary store. By 1900 a notions store replaced the plumber and a Knight of Pythias Hall was located on the third floor. By 1904 two new stores, Moss Clothing and A.A. Anderson's Dry Goods were in the building. In 1911 there was a clothing store and a boots and shoe store. By 1916 Austin and Hillier Clothing has taken over the dry good store and the other part was vacant. In September of 1920 the three South bays of the building collapsed into rubble. During the collapse the third floor was rented by the Knights of Columbus and the lower floor housed Little Geo's Variety Emporium. The building was rebuilt in 1921 and by 1922 housed a variety store, a clothing store, and a millinery. In 1973 the building was remodeled for J.C. Penny's. Today it's the home of a vehicle graphic business and Arenz Shoe Store.

For more information please click the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District