Welcome to Davenport - Route 66 - Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 702147 N 3954153
The Welcome to Davenport Sign - Displays two well presented mural's showing Route 66 Shield's & iconic Mother Road attractions. A great photo opportunity for kickers, passing through the small picturesque Route 66 town of Davenport, Oklahoma.

On the Curve of Rt-66 (6th Street & 7th St) as you travel South West into the small town of Davenport, stands a Welcome to Davenport Wall.

Both sides of a well preserved concrete block wall have the text "Welcome to Davenport" & feature Route 66, Mural's painted on each side approximately eight feet high and sixteen feet wide.

Old light posts, with multiple globes, illuminate the Welcome sign at night.

These murals was painted by local artist Dr Bob Palmer, & his students.

"The friendly folks of Davenport, Oklahoma, welcome you!
Located on Historic Route 66, Davenport is nestled in the lovely hills of eastern Lincoln County.

Settled in the second great land run, the 1891 Sac and Fox Opening, Davenport celebrates its pioneer heritage each year with Nettie Davenport Day on the Saturday before Mother's Day.Davenport Oklahoma The celebration honors the community's first postmistress and namesake and includes the annual alumni parade and banquet. The day is filled with activities for young and old alike."
For more info see the Welcome to Davenport Website: (visit link)

Davenport and Historic Route 66:
"Located on the famous Route 66 "Curve" midway between Okla. City and Tulsa, Davenport is a bustling little town where travellers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway. From the "Y" at 7th and Broadway one can drive south on two blocks of cement paving to the brick pavement that was laid with Davenport bricks in 1925-26.

The town's brick-paved Broadway is now on the National Register of Historic Places and is a fun diversion for travellers on the Mother Road." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Roadside Art