Midsummer Sunrise and Midwinter Sunset -- Stonehenge, near Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 582080 N 5670424
A historical marker sign at Stonehenge, one of the world's most famous and mysterious ancient places, near the Heel Stone
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Interpretive panels near the Heel Stone at Stonehenge try and encompass the deep mystery and significance of this ancient place.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"MIDSUMMER SUNRISE AND MIDWINTER SUNSET

Stonehenge is celebrated for being aligned on the midsummer sunrise, which attracts thousands of people on the longest day of the year. But more important to the prehistoric people may have been midwinter sunset.

If you were to stand in the centre of the monument and look towards the Avenue, the sun rises just to the left of the Heel Stone. When other stones were standing in the entrance, it may have given the impression of a corridor along which the sunlight would have shone into the centre of the monument.

The midwinter sunset is directly opposite the midsummer sunrise. Viewed from the centre, the midwinter sun would have set between the two uprights stones of the tallest sarsen trilithon. We know that people were feasting at midwinter at nearby Durrington Walls, so perhaps midwinter ceremonies took place here too."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage