Catedral de Santiago de Compostela - Santiago de Compostela, España
29T E 537128 N 4747646
Santiago de Compostela Cathedral is a temple located in the city of Santiago de Compostela, capital of Galicia, Spain. It was built between 1075 and 1128.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Every year come to the cathedral more than 200000 pilgrims who travel the the Way of St. James. Many more come just to attend church services without traveling the St. James the way.
Despite the huge size of the cathedral takes several Masses a day spread over the various altars of the cathedral to accommodate all who wish to attend a mass, durin the Week days there are 7 masses and on weekends there are 10.
If you want to attend you can check the masses in the Cathedral website: (visit link)

"The Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, and is an integral component of the Santiago de Compostela World Heritage Site in Galicia, Spain. The cathedral is the reputed burial place of Saint James the Great, one of the apostles of Jesus Christ. The cathedral has historically been a place of pilgrimage on the Way of St. James since the Early Middle Ages, and marks the traditional end of the pilgrimage route. The building is a Romanesque structure, with later Gothic and Baroque additions."
From: (visit link)
Denomination: Católica

Senior Pastor: Arcebispo Julián Barrio

Average Weekly Attendance: 10000

Service Times:
Week days 7:30 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 8:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 9:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 10:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. After the mass the Most Holy Sacrament is exhibited until 7:15 pm. 11:15 am. Chapel of La Corticela. 12:00 noon. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass. 7:30 pm. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass. Saturdays 7:30 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 8:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 9:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. After the mass the Most Holy Sacrament is exhibited until 7:15 pm. 10:00 am. Main altar. 11:15 am. Chapel of La Corticela. 12:00 noon. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass. 6:00 pm. Main altar, in Galician language. 7:30 pm. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass. Sundays and holidays 7:30 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 8:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. 9:00 am. Chapel of the Most Holy Sacrement. After the mass the Most Holy Sacrament is exhibited until 7:15 pm. 10:00 am. Main altar. 11:15 am. Chapel of La Corticela. 12:00 noon. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass. 1:15 pm. Main altar. 6:00 pm. Main altar. 7:30 pm. Main altar: PILGRIM'S Mass.

Santiago de Compostela, Galicia España