Ausschank - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 316931 N 5688133
Der Brunnen "Ausschank" in der Leipziger Südvorstadt. The fountain "Ausschank" in the 'Südvorstadt', a district of Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Brunnen wurde vom Leipziger Künstler Peter Schremmer 1986 geschaffen und stand während einer Ausstellung im Leipziger Grassimuseum. Noch im gleichen Jahr wurde der Brunnen im Leipziger Süden aufgestellt.

Der Brunnen zeigt, wie der Name "Ausschank" bereits verrät eine typische Szene aus einer Bar: mehrere Zapfhähne, einen Barmann mit Schürze und die meckernde Barfrau oder ein meckernder Gast. Aus den Zapfhähnen kommt allerdings kein Bier, sondern Wasser. ;D

ENGLISH:

The fountain was created by the Leipzig artist Peter Schremmer in 1986 and stood during an exhibition in the Leipzig Grassimuseum. In the same year, the fountain was erected in the south of Leipzig.

The fountain shows, as the name "Ausschank" already betrays a typical scene from a bar: several taps, a bartender with pinafore and the moaning bar woman or a moaning guest. From the taps comes however no beer, but water. ; D

Quelle / Source:
* (visit link)