Bancroft Hardware Store - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675668 N 4867982
Standing as one of two buildings remaining in the district that were built before 1870, this building was built for and owned by an American Civil War Veteran.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

When the American Civil War ended, war Veteran L.H. Bancroft moved from Vermont to Sparta, Wisconsin and started his hardware business with his sons in 1865. By 1867 Sparta became a supply point for Northern Wisconsin and Bancroft prospered so much that he was able to have this Italianate style building built. L.H. Bancroft passed away in the 1870's and his son Fred took over the business. Bancroft Hardware stayed in the building until at least 1891. Some time after 1891, H.D. Baldwin took over the store and renamed it the Baldwin Hardware Company. The Bancroft's owned the property up until 1910 and Baldwin had his hardware store there until at least 1903. By 1911 the building housed an unknown clothing store and from 1922 to at least 1931the store remained as retail for unknown tenants. During its existence the building also housed local shoe store Felland's Shoes. Today it is home to Dorine's Family Inn, a local home style restaurant.

For more information on the building see the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District