Route 66 Mural - Davenport, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 702169 N 3953558
The small Town of Davenport OK. Is still alive & kicking on Route 66. Displaying terrific murals for the enjoyment of 66 Tripper's. This Mural shows scenes from the town's history, & the attractions you see as you pass through on the Mother Road.

Davenport is located on the famous Route 66 "Curve" midway between Oklahoma City & Tulsa. Davenport is a bustling little town where road trip travellers can view 2 large murals, dedicated to the history of the town & Route 66.
The Mural featured in this listing is the only Historic mural to show the Route 66 shield. The other Route 66 Shield is shown on the Welcome to Davenport Mural. One of the attractions featured on the Mural is the 1925 spherical Magnolia Oil Co. storage tank. The Mural is located at 209 Broadway - The New Era, on the side of the local newspaper building.

"Davenport is a bustling little town where travellers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway. From the "Y" at 7th and Broadway one can drive south on two blocks of cement paving to the brick pavement that was laid with Davenport bricks in 1925-26.

The town's brick-paved Broadway is now on the National Register of Historic Places and is a fun diversion for travellers on the Mother Road. Read the historic marker in front of the post office, denoting that the town started as a stagecoach stop and rural trade center in 1891. There are two large murals on two historic downtown buildings that depict nine scenes reproduced by professional artists from actual photos from the early days.
." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction