Lucy Stone Marker - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 670372 N 4825146
On July 4, 1856, Lucy Stone became the first woman to give a Woman's Rights and antislavery speech in the Great Northwest on this very spot in Viroqua, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Right next to the local Pioneer Cemetery, this Trail Marker identifies the spot where Woman's Right's pioneer Lucy Stone gave the first ever Woman's Rights and antislavery speech given by a woman in the Great Northwest. During her speech, the platform she was standing on collapse. Unhurt, she arose and claimed the famous words, "So will this nation fall unless slavery is abolished!" This stone was erected and dedicated by her daughter, American Suffrage champion, Alice Stone Blackwell who died in 1950. Based on the material and workmanship of the monument, it was most likely erected in the mid to late 1890's after Lucy Stone passed away in 1893. Nearby the original stone is a Wisconsin Historic Trail Markers identification map to identify the spot of the original stone.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)