Philmont Worsted Company Mill - Woonsocket, RI
19T E 292854 N 4653965
The Philmont Worsted Company Mill was built in 2 stages with the first in 1919. Today it has been converted to residential property.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The mill was constructed by Guerin Company, Belgium and French investors. The Guerins invested heavily in the area procuring multiple mills operating over 21,000 spindles, 112 looms and had a dyeing and finishing operation. This particular building was the last one the Guerin companies built. It was designed for spinning worsted and mohair yarns.

Today the factory has been converted into 45 loft syle residential condos. The approximate renovation cost was $7.5 million with $1.8 million received in Historical Tax Credits.
Address::
685 Social St