Rocca Monaldeschi - Bolsena, VT, Italy
Castle of Bolsena overlooking and guarding the medieval city on Lake Bolsena.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The first information about Rocca Monaldeschi della Cervara date back to 1156 when Adrian IV, in view of the raids of Barbarossa, had he fortified centers on the Via Cassia. Even in Bolsena was provided to build the walls and along with them was built the main tower of the present fortress.
In 1295 the Orvieto people reasserted their dominance of Bolsena through the Monaldeschi family, and they provided the restoration of the walls and the building of three more towers.

The "Rocca Monaldeschi della Cervara" houses the Territorial Museum of Lake Bolsena, interesting for framing offering of the area of ??the lake and some testimonies of the material culture. The museum is distributed over three floors of the building: the entrance floor, through plastic archaeological and educational panels, they are developed with detailed sections on the formation of the volcanic basin of the lake, prehistory, early history and Etruscan phase until the Roman conquest. The central part of this plan consists of the Iron Age recovered from the "Gran Carro", found submerged at the eastern shore of Lake Bolsena in 1959. The upper floor is entirely dedicated to finds from from the Etruscan city excavations - Roman Volsinii. Downstairs shows the period from the Middle Ages to the present day. In this plan the exhibition opens with the beautiful medieval and Renaissance ceramics found in the throw of the main tower of the fortress and continues with the presentation of folkloric aspects (popular traditions and religious holidays), with particular regard to the work of fishermen, illustrated through 'displays of objects, tools and illustrative panels of fishing techniques and fish and natural environment of the lake. In the courtyard outside it is housed a lapidary, which exhibits are numerous and memorial stones of the Roman era. The Territorial Museum of Lake Bolsena, as well as an attractive tourist character, aims to be a scientific research center and a place of production and cultural socialization. From the ramparts of the fortress, finally, you can enjoy a magnificent panorama that sweeps over the entire lake and the excavations of the Etruscan - Roman city of Volsinii, a short distance from the museum.