Balduinbrunnen - Trier, Germany
Balduinbrunnen located at Balduinstraße near the train station in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Balduinbrunnen, erected in honor of the founder of the Trierer Kurstaats, archbishop and electoral bishop of Luxembourg (1307-54) and inaugurated 1897. The bronze castings were designed by Ferdinand von Miller by the Quinter Eisenhütte, and the stonemasonry by Arnold Schüller. The site, which was originally planned for the Emperor Wilhelm monument, at the intersection of Christophstraße and Balduinstraße, marks the north-eastern corner of the Altstadtbering. At first surrounded by a small round surface surrounded by a ring road, the so-called Balduinsplatz, the fountain was embedded in a horticultural system in 1909. During the last well restoration in 1979/80 an irregularly swinging pedestal pavement was laid, replacing the former circular pedestal of limestone slabs. The neo-Romanesque architecture of the fountain, constructed in limestone, has two stages. In a circular basin, there is an octagonal base, on which the well-polygonal, several-tapered well stands with the large sculpture of Baldwin. In the lower part are four-column columns with marble shafts. They support quadrangular wells, which form bronze heads as water spouts. The relief-arched sides of the fountain block are decorated with reliefs, while the lower ones are bronze-cast. In addition to an inscription board, they are depicted by Emperor Henry VII (Balduin's brother), Elector Peter von Aspelt (born in Trier), and Dante Alighieri (party leader of Henry VII in the conflict between Welfen and Ghibellinen). In the upper stone reliefs, Löwenkopf-Wasserspeier with heraldic shields alternate: the city and the archbishopric of Trier are held by angels, the Luxembourg lions and the imperial eagle flank two warriors. (Monumental Masks)> Balduinsbrunnen - dedication to the Elector. The history of the Balduinbrunnen begins at the end of the 19th century. Wilhelm Rautenstrauch, the economist, had the idea that the place was best suited to the erection of a monument to the founder of the Trier Spa, elector Balduin of Luxembourg. After all, the latter had done much more for the city than the emperor. The suggestion of ravens drew enthusiasm: No veto, no gag, the plan was found to be good and could go into work. Unfortunately, however, the money was missing for the quick implementation of the plan, and the construction project could only be realized with the necessary 25,000 marks after three years of fund raising. On 18 May 1897 it was finally ready and the fountain could be given to the citizens of the city after a solemn inauguration ceremony.
Source and more (German) info: (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.