Zum Christophel - Trier, Germany
32U E 330361 N 5514548
Building with character of Christopher with the child Jesus located at Simeonstraße 1 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

It was named after a classicist predecessor building, built in the first half of the 19th century by the master builder Eichhorn and expanded by 1850. The large stucco statue of St Christophorus was placed in today's guest room on the ground floor. The new building was apparently only used as a hotel. The large, neo-Gothic corner house of Neo-Gothic forms two different facades, the three-axis façade of Porta Nigra is symetrically and extremely richly arranged (arcades in the ground and the first floor, the corner tower, the dwarf house, the crenel) Steep hive roof). The façade in Simeonstraße is asymmetrical and simple. Remarkable are the Beletage window-peaks whose male figures in medieval costume embody the lower classes of the nineteenth century (peasants, citizens, workers). The façade of the façade takes advantage of the late Gothic period, which, enriched by weir elements, together with the relics, is intended to emphasize the old German character. The building corner decorates the Christophorus figure with the Jesus-Child, a figure-bearing and survival-sized figure, standing on a console, under a tracery canopy. The corner house is one of the most valuable buildings in Neo-Gothic in the old part of Trier.
Source and more (German) info: (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.