The Doughboy Tribute (Highground) - Neillsville, WI, USA
15T E 685332 N 4937286
Designed in a way to greet visitors as they enter the park or say a found farewell, this WWI Doughboy is meant to be a Veteran's tribute and not an image of the war itself.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Differing from the many Doughboys located across the United States, this WWI figure is designed in a way not to show the aggression of the war that was fought. Instead the figure was designed as a Veteran's tribute to greet the visitors of Highground Veterans Memorial Park, or bid them a found farewell as they left. Located on the path, Southwest of the gift shop, this figure is a grand tribute to the War to End all Wars. It is just one of many tribute you will find at one of the greatest secrets of American history in the states to date.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1992

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Highground Veterans Memorial Park

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: