Medieval Corn Mill - Gower Heritage Centre - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 423548 N 5715292
The Gower Heritage Centre, is a visitor attraction & rural life museum based around a working 12th century Water-Mill. Set in the heart of the Gower Peninsula, near Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An old working Water Wheel, that was once used to power a medieval corn mill. Today used daily for demonstration purposes. Powering assorted belt driven power tools.

"A Corn Mill was established on this site sometime during the 12th century, as part of the estate belonging to the powerful Le Breos family, who were granted sovereignty of Gower by King John in 1203. The first written references to the Mill appear in government records from about 1300 onwards.
It is likely that the Mill was established as part of the park development serving the needs of the locality, grinding oats for animal meal and barley for daily bread. The Mill was a “custom” or “toll” mill. Local farmers were compelled to bring their corn to the Mill for grinding and pay proper dues to the estate; failure to do so would mean being fined at the sessional court." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum