Paulding County Courthouse - Dallas, Georgia
16S E 699550 N 3755809
Old Courthouse is not the Research Library for the Historical Society. They still gather at the old courthouse, I was there, with a crowd for Food Truck Friday on Main St., at the courthouse

County of courthouse: Paulding County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & Memorial Drive, Dallas
Built: 1892

This was the county courthouse from 1892 until 2008 when a new county complex was built west of downtown.

"The first two courthouses of Paulding were built in the county seat of Van Wert. In 1854, Paulding County purchased land to build another courthouse in the county seat of Dallas. In 1892, the new courthouse was constructed. The building has been renovated several times throughout the years. The George T. Bagby Annex building was constructed in 1990. In 2008, the new Watson Government Complex opened and was dedicated to the Watson family. The new site is located at Constitution Boulevard in Dallas. The complex is the location of the courthouse and the administration offices for Paulding County." ~ Paulding County

"Whether it was Saturday chats or Fourth of July festivities, residents used to gather at the old Paulding County Courthouse in downtown Dallas.

"Back in the 1940s and 1950s, the building that then housed the Paulding County Courthouse was the center of activity.

"On Saturdays, men would come to town and sit on benches in front of the courthouse to shoot the breeze.

"Square dances were held throughout the year in front of the building and included local entertainment.

"And, on the Fourth of July, county residents would head to the building on the square in downtown for the annual singing and picnic.

“You could hear the music from a mile or two around,” said Paulding County resident Dale Loudermilk, who grew up not far from the old courthouse on Hardee Street.” You could hear all the singing.”

"On the holiday, vendors would set up outside the courthouse, selling refreshments such as lemonade, ice cream and watermelon slices, and everyone would gather out in the square for the greased pig contest, in which they competed to see who could catch the pig when it was let out of its crate.

“Whoever caught it could keep it,” Loudermilk said. “That was a big prize back then.”" ~ By Cady Schulman (Open Post) - April 9, 2012 4:45 am ET