Benedictine Monks who died during the Black Death -- Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699385 N 5709311
A plaque in the floor of the East Walk at Westminster Abbey in honour of 26 Benedictine Monks who died at the abbey during the Black Death epidemic of 1348
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the north door of Westminster Abbey, the entrance to the Abbey. The GPS does not work inside the structure.

The Black Death was a horrific time in human history.No place in Europe was safe from the Black Death. The Black Death's inexorable march across Europe started when a single ship of sick men landed at Messina, Sicily in 1347. By 1348 the Black Death was in Paris, London and North Africa. Ultimately, 20 million people in Europe died of plague, which we now know is caused by the bacterium Yersinia Pestis, and is spread either through the air (pneumonic plague) or through bites of infected fleas (bubonic plague).

In the East Walk of Westminster Abbey, we spied a black slab of stone inscribed as follows:

"Dean Stanley (Dean of Westminster) records that beneath this stone are interred 26 monks of Westminster who died of the Black death in 1348"

You have to wonder of they died ministering to those people of London who were sick and in need of Last Rites.
Group that erected the marker: Dean of Westminster Abbey

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: