4E 69 - Thomas Alva Edison - Memphis, TN
15S E 768605 N 3893251
This marker about Thomas Alva Edison is located on North Court St west of North 2nd St, in Memphis, on the Court Square.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The plaque reads:

Thomas Alva Edison

In 1865-66 Edison was military telegraph operator with the Federal occupation army, working in a building formerly at the east corner of North Court and November 6 Streets, and boarding next door. Trying to invent an auto-repeat key, he managed to connect New Orleans with New York directly for the first time after the war. As a result he was discharged by a jealous superior, and he left Memphis.

Tennessee Historical Commission
Marker Name: Thomas Alva Edison