Satyr - Butcher's Bridge - Ljubljana
A bronze statue of Satyr by Jakov Brdar on Butcher's Bridge, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Satyr, startled by the Serpent, by artist Jakov Brdar on Butcher's Bridge, Ljubljana.

"The Butchers' Bridge (Slovene: Mesarski most) is a footbridge crossing the river Ljubljanica in Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia. It connects the Ljubljana Central Market and the Petkovšek Embankment (Petkovškovo nabrežje). The bridge was solemnly opened on 10 July 2010."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"In Greek mythology, a satyr is one of a troop of ithyphallic male companions of Dionysus with goat-like features and often permanent erection. Early artistic representations sometimes include horse-like legs, but in 6th-century BC black-figure pottery human legs are the most common. In Roman Mythology there is a concept similar to satyrs, with goat-like features: the faun, being half-man, half-goat, who roamed the woods and mountains. In myths they are often associated with pipe-playing. Greek-speaking Romans often used the Greek term saturos when referring to the Latin faunus, and eventually syncretized the two. (The female "Satyresses" were a later invention of poets.)"

Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical