The South Field - Nashville, TN
Old Historical Marker near the Custom House in Nashville, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

At the same block as the Customs House historical marker is an old bronze plaque, placed by the Division of Archives and History of the State of Tennessee. This marker, placed there in 1928, predates the new "silver" series of historical markers by several decades.

THE SOUTH FIELD

Also called the Commons, originally 240 acres extending south to the river geven to Davidson Academy by the State of North Carolina. Famous as a mustering ground, here 4,000 Tennessee Militia were reviewed by Andrew Jackson and Lafayette on the latters visit to Nashville in 1825.

Erected by Division of Archives and History of the State of Tennessee, 1928

Marker Name: The South Field