1951 - Nels Johnson Gymnasium - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 676791 N 4868621
Built in 1951 for the Wisconsin Child Care Center (orphanage), this gymnasium is used today to house Rebel Gymnastics for the Sparta Parks and Recreation Department.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1885 the state of Wisconsin voted to open a Child Care Center in Sparta, WI. At the time it was named the State School for Dependent and Neglected Children. The school originally took children from the orphan trains that ran West. As the school grew it saw many changes. It went through epidemics and population changes. In 1951, the school added this gymnasium. The concept of the school was in transition after the infirmaries were built in 1932. The care for the children had increased and the social living was more of an important part of the children's lives. This gymnasium was part of that life. This gymnasium stands as a reminder of the years gone by and is still used today.
Year of construction: 1951

Full inscription: